Privacy & Cookie Policy

Printable PDF Version



Overscout is a limited liability company registered in England and Wales under registration number 10297110, and our registered office and principal place of business is at 1 Fore Street Avenue, London, EC2Y 9DT, United Kingdom.

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. Our Data Protection Registration Number is ZA211746.

We regularly review our compliance with our privacy policy.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information. Please take time to read this privacy policy.

Please note that any capitalised words below is as defined in Terms and Conditions and the proforma Agreement.



What Information We May Collect, Store or Use

Name, location data including a geocoded addresses, contact information including email address and phone number.

Information you provide on overscout.com when filling in any forms. This includes, amongst others, information that you provide when you create a profile or when you upload or edit User Generated Content on overscout.com; or, any information and details you will be required to provide when you post a Mission on overscout.com.

If you contact us by phone, email, or otherwise, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also automatically collect other non-personally identifiable information each time you visit overscout.com, including:

  • technical information, including the IP (Internet Protocol) address used to connect your computer to the internet, browser type and version, device type and screen size;
  • information about your visit, including the full URL (Uniform Resource Locator), page response times, download errors, and length of visits to certain pages.

We do not store debit/credit card details on overscout.com, database or servers.

We use a payment infrastructure service, Stripe, to process payments for transactions on overscout.com. Stripe will require you to fill in your debit/credit card details. Please tick the correct box to indicate whether you wish to store your card details. Please note that when you leave the boxes blank, by default your card details will NOT be stored.

Please be advised that before you provide to us any personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent.



What We Do with The Information

Any information we require from you on overscout.com is to understand your needs and to provide better services to all of our users.

We will periodically send promotional emails about new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided. Unless, you tick the box indicating you wish NOT to receive any promotional emails.

We are committed to ensure that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use Security Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to encrypt sensitive information (such as passwords) before it is sent over the internet. We follow generally accepted standards to protect your data from cross-site scripting (XSS) vulnerabilities.

Your password is stored in encrypted and non-reversible format so that even the administrators of overscout.com cannot access your account.

You are responsible for keeping your login credentials, namely email address and password, confidential. In your best interest, you should not share your login credentials with anyone.

We use non-personally identifiable information collected from you to administer overscout.com and for technical operations purposes, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.



Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your personal information, on confidential basis, to any member of our corporate group, employees, professional advisers, consultants and/or valid representatives, in so far as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information to Registered Users of overscout.com in order to perform our Services to you, for example in respect of Mission-related communication.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • if we sell the ownership of our company, business or assets, or, buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information, on confidential basis, to the prospective buyer or seller, respectively, where required; in which case we will give the affected users notice before any personal information is transferred (or becomes subject to a different privacy policy);
  • if we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or, if required under a court order;
  • in order to enforce or exercise our rights (statutory, contractually or otherwise);
  • in order to implement our Terms and Conditions and other user agreements (including for investigation of potential violations);
  • in order to protect the rights, property, or safety of Overscout, our users or the public, as required and permitted by law.

Your profile may be viewed by other users of this site. It is your responsibility to ensure your profile is truthful and kept up to date.



How We Use Cookies

We use cookies to remember users’ settings and authentication. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. Rejecting cookies may prevent users from taking full advantage of the usability of overscout.com, especially logging into user account. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

We use Google Analytics to identify which pages are being used. Google Analytics is an easy and free web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), which may generate cookies. We use this free web analysis service from Google to help us analyse data about web page traffic on overscout.com and improve overscout.com in order to provide better services to all of its users. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. As part of this free web analysis services, Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of overscout.com. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt out from it: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.



Links to Other Websites

overscout.com may contain links to other websites of interest. Please read our Terms and Conditions, which amongst others contain our policy in respect of these third party websites.



Controlling Your Personal Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please amend your data or email us as soon as possible at support@overscout.com. As mentioned above, it is your responsibility to ensure your profile is truthful and kept up to date.



Changes to This Privacy and Cookie Policy

We reserve the rights to make changes or variations to our Privacy and Cookies Policy, from time to time. Any changes to our Privacy and Cookies Policy shall apply to the use of overscout.com from the time of publication of the revised policy on overscout.com.

This website is owned and operated by Overscout. For customer services, general questions and technical support, please contact support@overscout.com